Conjugations of 'to measure'


present tense
past tense
subjunctive
jussive
I
'aqiisu
أَقِيسُ
I - present tense
qistu
قِستُ
I - past tense
'aqisa
أَقِسَ
I - subjunctive
'aqis
أَقِس
I - jussive
you (m)
taqiisu
تَقِيسُ
you (m) - present tense
qista
قِستَ
you (m) - past tense
taqisa
تَقِسَ
you (m) - subjunctive
taqis
تَقِس
you (m) - jussive
you (f)
taqiisiina
تَقِيسِينَ
you (f) - present tense
qisti
قِستِ
you (f) - past tense
taqiisii
تَقِيسِي
you (f) - subjunctive
taqiisii
تَقِيسِي
you (f) - jussive
he
yaqiisu
يَقِيسُ
he - present tense
qaasa
قَاسَ
he - past tense
yaqisa
يَقِسَ
he - subjunctive
yaqis
يَقِس
he - jussive
she
taqiisu
تَقِيسُ
she - present tense
qaasat
قَاسَت
she - past tense
taqisa
تَقِسَ
she - subjunctive
taqis
تَقِس
she - jussive
we
naqiisu
نَقِيسُ
we - present tense
qisnaa
قِسنَا
we - past tense
naqisa
نَقِسَ
we - subjunctive
naqis
نَقِس
we - jussive
you (pl m)
taqiisuuna
تَقِيسُونَ
you (pl m) - present tense
qistum
قِستُم
you (pl m) - past tense
taqiisuu
تَقِيسُوا
you (pl m) - subjunctive
taqiisuu
تَقِيسُوا
you (pl m) - jussive
you (pl f)
taqisna
تَقِسنَ
you (pl f) - present tense
qistunna
قِستُنَّ
you (pl f) - past tense
taqisna
تَقِسنَ
you (pl f) - subjunctive
taqisna
تَقِسنَ
you (pl f) - jussive
they (m)
yaqiisuuna
يَقِيسُونَ
they (m) - present tense
qaasuu
قَاسُوا
they (m) - past tense
yaqiisuu
يَقِيسُوا
they (m) - subjunctive
yaqiisuu
يَقِيسُوا
they (m) - jussive
they (f)
yaqisna
يَقِسنَ
they (f) - present tense
qisna
قِسنَ
they (f) - past tense
yaqisna
يَقِسنَ
they (f) - subjunctive
yaqisna
يَقِسنَ
they (f) - jussive
you (dual)
taqiisaani
تَقِيسَانِ
you (dual) - present tense
qistumaa
قِستُمَا
you (dual) - past tense
taqisaa
تَقِسَا
you (dual) - subjunctive
taqisaa
تَقِسَا
you (dual) - jussive
they (dual m)
yaqiisaani
يَقِيسَانِ
they (dual m) - present tense
qisaa
قِسَا
they (dual m) - past tense
yaqisaa
يَقِسَا
they (dual m) - subjunctive
yaqisaa
يَقِسَا
they (dual m) - jussive
they (dual f)
taqiisaani
تَقِيسَانِ
they (dual f) - present tense
qisataa
قِسَتَا
they (dual f) - past tense
taqisaa
تَقِسَا
they (dual f) - subjunctive
taqisaa
تَقِسَا
they (dual f) - jussive

Imperative

you (m)
qis
قِس
you (m) - imperative
you (f)
qiisii
قِيسِي
you (f) - imperative
you (dual)
qiisaa
قِيسَا
you (dual) - imperative
you (pl m)
qiisuu
قِيسُوا
you (pl m) - imperative
you (pl f)
qisna
قِسنَ
you (pl f) - imperative

Verbs in the past tense are conjugated by changing the end of the word.

Verbs in the present tense are conjugated by changing the beginning and the end of the word.

Except from the normal form of present tense, there are two other forms called subjunctive and jussive.

The subjunctive (also known as the imperfect subjunctive) is used after the particles that and will not.

The jussive is used after the particle lam to negate past tense.

The imperative is used for commands and requests.