Conjugations of 'to trust'


present tense
past tense
subjunctive
jussive
I
'athaqu
أَثَقُ
I - present tense
wathiqtu
وَثِقتُ
I - past tense
'athaqa
أَثَقَ
I - subjunctive
'athaq
أَثَق
I - jussive
you (m)
tathaqu
تَثَقُ
you (m) - present tense
wathiqta
وَثِقتَ
you (m) - past tense
tathaqa
تَثَقَ
you (m) - subjunctive
tathaq
تَثَق
you (m) - jussive
you (f)
tathaqiina
تَثَقِينَ
you (f) - present tense
wathiqti
وَثِقتِ
you (f) - past tense
tathaqii
تَثَقِي
you (f) - subjunctive
tathaqii
تَثَقِي
you (f) - jussive
he
yathaqu
يَثَقُ
he - present tense
wathiqa
وَثِقَ
he - past tense
yathaqa
يَثَقَ
he - subjunctive
yathaq
يَثَق
he - jussive
she
tathaqu
تَثَقُ
she - present tense
wathiqat
وَثِقَت
she - past tense
tathaqa
تَثَقَ
she - subjunctive
tathaq
تَثَق
she - jussive
we
nathaqu
نَثَقُ
we - present tense
wathiqnaa
وَثِقنَا
we - past tense
nathaqa
نَثَقَ
we - subjunctive
nathaq
نَثَق
we - jussive
you (pl m)
tathaquuna
تَثَقُونَ
you (pl m) - present tense
wathiqtum
وَثِقتُم
you (pl m) - past tense
tathaquu
تَثَقُوا
you (pl m) - subjunctive
tathaquu
تَثَقُوا
you (pl m) - jussive
you (pl f)
tathaqna
تَثَقنَ
you (pl f) - present tense
wathiqtunna
وَثِقتُنَّ
you (pl f) - past tense
tathaqna
تَثَقنَ
you (pl f) - subjunctive
tathaqna
تَثَقنَ
you (pl f) - jussive
they (m)
yathaquuna
يَثَقُونَ
they (m) - present tense
wathiquu
وَثِقُوا
they (m) - past tense
yathaquu
يَثَقُوا
they (m) - subjunctive
yathaquu
يَثَقُوا
they (m) - jussive
they (f)
yathaqna
يَثَقنَ
they (f) - present tense
wathiqna
وَثِقنَ
they (f) - past tense
yathaqna
يَثَقنَ
they (f) - subjunctive
yathaqna
يَثَقنَ
they (f) - jussive
you (dual)
tathaqaani
تَثَقَانِ
you (dual) - present tense
wathiqtumaa
وَثِقتُمَا
you (dual) - past tense
tathaqaa
تَثَقَا
you (dual) - subjunctive
tathaqaa
تَثَقَا
you (dual) - jussive
they (dual m)
yathaqaani
يَثَقَانِ
they (dual m) - present tense
wathiqaa
وَثِقَا
they (dual m) - past tense
yathaqaa
يَثَقَا
they (dual m) - subjunctive
yathaqaa
يَثَقَا
they (dual m) - jussive
they (dual f)
tathaqaani
تَثَقَانِ
they (dual f) - present tense
wathiqataa
وَثِقَتَا
they (dual f) - past tense
tathaqaa
تَثَقَا
they (dual f) - subjunctive
tathaqaa
تَثَقَا
they (dual f) - jussive

Imperative

you (m)
thaq
ثَق
you (m) - imperative
you (f)
thaqii
ثَقِي
you (f) - imperative
you (dual)
thaqaa
ثَقَا
you (dual) - imperative
you (pl m)
thaquu
ثَقُوا
you (pl m) - imperative
you (pl f)
thaqna
ثَقنَ
you (pl f) - imperative

Verbs in the past tense are conjugated by changing the end of the word.

Verbs in the present tense are conjugated by changing the beginning and the end of the word.

Except from the normal form of present tense, there are two other forms called subjunctive and jussive.

The subjunctive (also known as the imperfect subjunctive) is used after the particles that and will not.

The jussive is used after the particle lam to negate past tense.

The imperative is used for commands and requests.