Conjugations of 'to give birth'


present tense
past tense
subjunctive
jussive
I
'alidu
أَلِدُ
I - present tense
waladtu
وَلَدتُ
I - past tense
'alida
أَلِدَ
I - subjunctive
'alid
أَلِد
I - jussive
you (m)
talidu
تَلِدُ
you (m) - present tense
waladta
وَلَدتَ
you (m) - past tense
talida
تَلِدَ
you (m) - subjunctive
talid
تَلِد
you (m) - jussive
you (f)
talidiina
تَلِدِينَ
you (f) - present tense
waladti
وَلَدتِ
you (f) - past tense
talidii
تَلِدِي
you (f) - subjunctive
talidii
تَلِدِي
you (f) - jussive
he
yalidu
يَلِدُ
he - present tense
walada
وَلَدَ
he - past tense
yalida
يَلِدَ
he - subjunctive
yalid
يَلِد
he - jussive
she
talidu
تَلِدُ
she - present tense
waladat
وَلَدَت
she - past tense
talida
تَلِدَ
she - subjunctive
talid
تَلِد
she - jussive
we
nalidu
نَلِدُ
we - present tense
waladnaa
وَلَدنَا
we - past tense
nalida
نَلِدَ
we - subjunctive
nalid
نَلِد
we - jussive
you (pl m)
taliduuna
تَلِدُونَ
you (pl m) - present tense
waladtum
وَلَدتُم
you (pl m) - past tense
taliduu
تَلِدُوا
you (pl m) - subjunctive
taliduu
تَلِدُوا
you (pl m) - jussive
you (pl f)
talidna
تَلِدنَ
you (pl f) - present tense
waladtunna
وَلَدتُنَّ
you (pl f) - past tense
talidna
تَلِدنَ
you (pl f) - subjunctive
talidna
تَلِدنَ
you (pl f) - jussive
they (m)
yaliduuna
يَلِدُونَ
they (m) - present tense
waladuu
وَلَدُوا
they (m) - past tense
yaliduu
يَلِدُوا
they (m) - subjunctive
yaliduu
يَلِدُوا
they (m) - jussive
they (f)
yalidna
يَلِدنَ
they (f) - present tense
waladna
وَلَدنَ
they (f) - past tense
yalidna
يَلِدنَ
they (f) - subjunctive
yalidna
يَلِدنَ
they (f) - jussive
you (dual)
talidaani
تَلِدَانِ
you (dual) - present tense
waladtumaa
وَلَدتُمَا
you (dual) - past tense
talidaa
تَلِدَا
you (dual) - subjunctive
talidaa
تَلِدَا
you (dual) - jussive
they (dual m)
yalidaani
يَلِدَانِ
they (dual m) - present tense
waladaa
وَلَدَا
they (dual m) - past tense
yalidaa
يَلِدَا
they (dual m) - subjunctive
yalidaa
يَلِدَا
they (dual m) - jussive
they (dual f)
talidaani
تَلِدَانِ
they (dual f) - present tense
waladataa
وَلَدَتَا
they (dual f) - past tense
talidaa
تَلِدَا
they (dual f) - subjunctive
talidaa
تَلِدَا
they (dual f) - jussive

Imperative

you (m)
lid
لِد
you (m) - imperative
you (f)
lidii
لِدِي
you (f) - imperative
you (dual)
lidaa
لِدَا
you (dual) - imperative
you (pl m)
liduu
لِدُوا
you (pl m) - imperative
you (pl f)
lidna
لِدنَ
you (pl f) - imperative

Verbs in the past tense are conjugated by changing the end of the word.

Verbs in the present tense are conjugated by changing the beginning and the end of the word.

Except from the normal form of present tense, there are two other forms called subjunctive and jussive.

The subjunctive (also known as the imperfect subjunctive) is used after the particles that and will not.

The jussive is used after the particle lam to negate past tense.

The imperative is used for commands and requests.