Conjugations of 'to be thin'
present tense
past tense
subjunctive
jussive
I
'aghiththu
أَغِثُّ
I - present tense
ghathathtu
غَثَثتُ
I - past tense
'aghiththa
أَغِثَّ
I - subjunctive
'aghiththa
أَغِثَّ
I - jussive
you (m)
taghiththu
تَغِثُّ
you (m) - present tense
ghathathta
غَثَثتَ
you (m) - past tense
taghiththa
تَغِثَّ
you (m) - subjunctive
taghiththa
تَغِثَّ
you (m) - jussive
you (f)
taghiththiina
تَغِثِّينَ
you (f) - present tense
ghathathti
غَثَثتِ
you (f) - past tense
taghiththii
تَغِثِّي
you (f) - subjunctive
taghiththii
تَغِثِّي
you (f) - jussive
he
yaghiththu
يَغِثُّ
he - present tense
ghaththa
غَثَّ
he - past tense
yaghiththa
يَغِثَّ
he - subjunctive
yaghiththa
يَغِثَّ
he - jussive
she
taghiththu
تَغِثُّ
she - present tense
ghaththat
غَثَّت
she - past tense
taghiththa
تَغِثَّ
she - subjunctive
taghiththa
تَغِثَّ
she - jussive
we
naghiththu
نَغِثُّ
we - present tense
ghathathnaa
غَثَثنَا
we - past tense
naghiththa
نَغِثَّ
we - subjunctive
naghiththa
نَغِثَّ
we - jussive
you (pl m)
taghiththuuna
تَغِثُّونَ
you (pl m) - present tense
ghathathtum
غَثَثتُم
you (pl m) - past tense
taghiththuu
تَغِثُّوا
you (pl m) - subjunctive
taghiththuu
تَغِثُّوا
you (pl m) - jussive
you (pl f)
taghthithna
تَغثِثنَ
you (pl f) - present tense
ghathathtunna
غَثَثتُنَّ
you (pl f) - past tense
taghthithna
تَغثِثنَ
you (pl f) - subjunctive
taghthithna
تَغثِثنَ
you (pl f) - jussive
they (m)
yaghiththuuna
يَغِثُّونَ
they (m) - present tense
ghaththuu
غَثُّوا
they (m) - past tense
yaghiththuu
يَغِثُّوا
they (m) - subjunctive
yaghiththuu
يَغِثُّوا
they (m) - jussive
they (f)
yaghthithna
يَغثِثنَ
they (f) - present tense
ghathathna
غَثَثنَ
they (f) - past tense
yaghthithna
يَغثِثنَ
they (f) - subjunctive
yaghthithna
يَغثِثنَ
they (f) - jussive
you (dual)
taghiththaani
تَغِثَّانِ
you (dual) - present tense
ghathathtumaa
غَثَثتُمَا
you (dual) - past tense
taghiththaa
تَغِثَّا
you (dual) - subjunctive
taghiththaa
تَغِثَّا
you (dual) - jussive
they (dual m)
yaghiththaani
يَغِثَّانِ
they (dual m) - present tense
ghathathaa
غَثَثَا
they (dual m) - past tense
yaghiththaa
يَغِثَّا
they (dual m) - subjunctive
yaghiththaa
يَغِثَّا
they (dual m) - jussive
they (dual f)
taghiththaani
تَغِثَّانِ
they (dual f) - present tense
ghathathataa
غَثَثَتَا
they (dual f) - past tense
taghiththaa
تَغِثَّا
they (dual f) - subjunctive
taghiththaa
تَغِثَّا
they (dual f) - jussive
Imperative
you (m)
ghuththa
غُثَّ
you (m) - imperative
you (f)
ghuththii
غُثِّي
you (f) - imperative
you (dual)
ghuththaa
غُثَّا
you (dual) - imperative
you (pl m)
ghuththuu
غُثُّوا
you (pl m) - imperative
you (pl f)
'ughthuthna
أُغثُثنَ
you (pl f) - imperative
Verbs in the past tense are conjugated by changing the end of the word.
Verbs in the present tense are conjugated by changing the beginning and the end of the word.
Except from the normal form of present tense, there are two other forms called subjunctive and jussive.
The subjunctive (also known as the imperfect subjunctive) is used after the particles that and will not.
The jussive is used after the particle lam to negate past tense.
The imperative is used for commands and requests.