Conjugations of 'to be overcast'


present tense
past tense
subjunctive
jussive
I
'ataghayyamu
أَتَغَيَّمُ
I - present tense
taghayyamtu
تَغَيَّمتُ
I - past tense
'ataghayyam
أَتَغَيَّم
I - subjunctive
'ataghayyam
أَتَغَيَّم
I - jussive
you (m)
tataghayyamu
تَتَغَيَّمُ
you (m) - present tense
taghayyamta
تَغَيَّمتَ
you (m) - past tense
tataghayyam
تَتَغَيَّم
you (m) - subjunctive
tataghayyam
تَتَغَيَّم
you (m) - jussive
you (f)
tataghayyamiina
تَتَغَيَّمِينَ
you (f) - present tense
taghayyamti
تَغَيَّمتِ
you (f) - past tense
tataghayyamii
تَتَغَيَّمِي
you (f) - subjunctive
tataghayyamii
تَتَغَيَّمِي
you (f) - jussive
he
yataghayyamu
يَتَغَيَّمُ
he - present tense
taghayyama
تَغَيَّمَ
he - past tense
yataghayyam
يَتَغَيَّم
he - subjunctive
yataghayyam
يَتَغَيَّم
he - jussive
she
tataghayyamu
تَتَغَيَّمُ
she - present tense
taghayyamat
تَغَيَّمَت
she - past tense
tataghayyam
تَتَغَيَّم
she - subjunctive
tataghayyam
تَتَغَيَّم
she - jussive
we
nataghayyamu
نَتَغَيَّمُ
we - present tense
taghayyamnaa
تَغَيَّمنَا
we - past tense
nataghayyam
نَتَغَيَّم
we - subjunctive
nataghayyam
نَتَغَيَّم
we - jussive
you (pl m)
tataghayyamuuna
تَتَغَيَّمُونَ
you (pl m) - present tense
taghayyamtum
تَغَيَّمتُم
you (pl m) - past tense
tataghayyamuu
تَتَغَيَّمُوا
you (pl m) - subjunctive
tataghayyamuu
تَتَغَيَّمُوا
you (pl m) - jussive
you (pl f)
tataghayyamna
تَتَغَيَّمنَ
you (pl f) - present tense
taghayyamtunna
تَغَيَّمتُنَّ
you (pl f) - past tense
tataghayyamna
تَتَغَيَّمنَ
you (pl f) - subjunctive
tataghayyamna
تَتَغَيَّمنَ
you (pl f) - jussive
they (m)
yataghayyamuuna
يَتَغَيَّمُونَ
they (m) - present tense
taghayyamuu
تَغَيَّمُوا
they (m) - past tense
yataghayyamuu
يَتَغَيَّمُوا
they (m) - subjunctive
yataghayyamuu
يَتَغَيَّمُوا
they (m) - jussive
they (f)
yataghayyamna
يَتَغَيَّمنَ
they (f) - present tense
taghayyamna
تَغَيَّمنَ
they (f) - past tense
yataghayyamna
يَتَغَيَّمنَ
they (f) - subjunctive
yataghayyamna
يَتَغَيَّمنَ
they (f) - jussive
you (dual)
tataghayyamaani
تَتَغَيَّمَانِ
you (dual) - present tense
taghayyamtumaa
تَغَيَّمتُمَا
you (dual) - past tense
tataghayyamaa
تَتَغَيَّمَا
you (dual) - subjunctive
tataghayyamaa
تَتَغَيَّمَا
you (dual) - jussive
they (dual m)
yataghayyamaani
يَتَغَيَّمَانِ
they (dual m) - present tense
taghayyamaa
تَغَيَّمَا
they (dual m) - past tense
yataghayyamaa
يَتَغَيَّمَا
they (dual m) - subjunctive
yataghayyamaa
يَتَغَيَّمَا
they (dual m) - jussive
they (dual f)
tataghayyamaani
تَتَغَيَّمَانِ
they (dual f) - present tense
taghayyamataa
تَغَيَّمَتَا
they (dual f) - past tense
tataghayyamaa
تَتَغَيَّمَا
they (dual f) - subjunctive
tataghayyamaa
تَتَغَيَّمَا
they (dual f) - jussive

Verbs in the past tense are conjugated by changing the end of the word.

Verbs in the present tense are conjugated by changing the beginning and the end of the word.

Except from the normal form of present tense, there are two other forms called subjunctive and jussive.

The subjunctive (also known as the imperfect subjunctive) is used after the particles that and will not.

The jussive is used after the particle lam to negate past tense.

The imperative is used for commands and requests.