Conjugations of 'to flood, immerse'


present tense
past tense
subjunctive
jussive
I
'aghmuru
أَغمُرُ
I - present tense
ghamartu
غَمَرتُ
I - past tense
'aghmura
أَغمُرَ
I - subjunctive
'aghmur
أَغمُر
I - jussive
you (m)
taghmuru
تَغمُرُ
you (m) - present tense
ghamarta
غَمَرتَ
you (m) - past tense
taghmura
تَغمُرَ
you (m) - subjunctive
taghmur
تَغمُر
you (m) - jussive
you (f)
taghmuriina
تَغمُرِينَ
you (f) - present tense
ghamarti
غَمَرتِ
you (f) - past tense
taghmurii
تَغمُرِي
you (f) - subjunctive
taghmurii
تَغمُرِي
you (f) - jussive
he
yaghmuru
يَغمُرُ
he - present tense
ghamara
غَمَرَ
he - past tense
yaghmura
يَغمُرَ
he - subjunctive
yaghmur
يَغمُر
he - jussive
she
taghmuru
تَغمُرُ
she - present tense
ghamarat
غَمَرَت
she - past tense
taghmura
تَغمُرَ
she - subjunctive
taghmur
تَغمُر
she - jussive
we
naghmuru
نَغمُرُ
we - present tense
ghamarnaa
غَمَرنَا
we - past tense
naghmura
نَغمُرَ
we - subjunctive
naghmur
نَغمُر
we - jussive
you (pl m)
taghmuruuna
تَغمُرُونَ
you (pl m) - present tense
ghamartum
غَمَرتُم
you (pl m) - past tense
taghmuruu
تَغمُرُوا
you (pl m) - subjunctive
taghmuruu
تَغمُرُوا
you (pl m) - jussive
you (pl f)
taghmurna
تَغمُرنَ
you (pl f) - present tense
ghamartunna
غَمَرتُنَّ
you (pl f) - past tense
taghmurna
تَغمُرنَ
you (pl f) - subjunctive
taghmurna
تَغمُرنَ
you (pl f) - jussive
they (m)
yaghmuruuna
يَغمُرُونَ
they (m) - present tense
ghamaruu
غَمَرُوا
they (m) - past tense
yaghmuruu
يَغمُرُوا
they (m) - subjunctive
yaghmuruu
يَغمُرُوا
they (m) - jussive
they (f)
yaghmurna
يَغمُرنَ
they (f) - present tense
ghamarna
غَمَرنَ
they (f) - past tense
yaghmurna
يَغمُرنَ
they (f) - subjunctive
yaghmurna
يَغمُرنَ
they (f) - jussive
you (dual)
taghmuraani
تَغمُرَانِ
you (dual) - present tense
ghamartumaa
غَمَرتُمَا
you (dual) - past tense
taghmuraa
تَغمُرَا
you (dual) - subjunctive
taghmuraa
تَغمُرَا
you (dual) - jussive
they (dual m)
yaghmuraani
يَغمُرَانِ
they (dual m) - present tense
ghamaraa
غَمَرَا
they (dual m) - past tense
yaghmuraa
يَغمُرَا
they (dual m) - subjunctive
yaghmuraa
يَغمُرَا
they (dual m) - jussive
they (dual f)
taghmuraani
تَغمُرَانِ
they (dual f) - present tense
ghamarataa
غَمَرَتَا
they (dual f) - past tense
taghmuraa
تَغمُرَا
they (dual f) - subjunctive
taghmuraa
تَغمُرَا
they (dual f) - jussive

Imperative

you (m)
'ughmur
أُغمُر
you (m) - imperative
you (f)
'ughmurii
أُغمُرِي
you (f) - imperative
you (dual)
'ughmuraa
أُغمُرَا
you (dual) - imperative
you (pl m)
'ughmuruu
أُغمُرُوا
you (pl m) - imperative
you (pl f)
'ughmurna
أُغمُرنَ
you (pl f) - imperative

Verbs in the past tense are conjugated by changing the end of the word.

Verbs in the present tense are conjugated by changing the beginning and the end of the word.

Except from the normal form of present tense, there are two other forms called subjunctive and jussive.

The subjunctive (also known as the imperfect subjunctive) is used after the particles that and will not.

The jussive is used after the particle lam to negate past tense.

The imperative is used for commands and requests.