Conjugations of 'to imitate'


present tense
past tense
subjunktive
jussive
I
'aHdhuu
أَحذُو
I - present tense
Hadhawtu
حَذَوتُ
I - past tense
'aHdhua
أَحذَُ
I - subjunktive
'aHdhu
أَحذُ
I - jussive
you (m)
taHdhuu
تَحذُو
you (m) - present tense
Hadhawta
حَذَوتَ
you (m) - past tense
taHdhua
تَحذَُ
you (m) - subjunktive
taHdhu
تَحذُ
you (m) - jussive
you (f)
taHdhiina
تَحذِينَ
you (f) - present tense
Hadhawti
حَذَوتِ
you (f) - past tense
taHdhii
تَحذِي
you (f) - subjunktive
taHdhii
تَحذِي
you (f) - jussive
he
yaHdhuu
يَحذُو
he - present tense
Hadhaa
حَذَا
he - past tense
yaHdhua
يَحذَُ
he - subjunktive
yaHdhu
يَحذُ
he - jussive
she
taHdhuu
تَحذُو
she - present tense
Hadhat
حَذَت
she - past tense
taHdhua
تَحذَُ
she - subjunktive
taHdhu
تَحذُ
she - jussive
we
naHdhuu
نَحذُو
we - present tense
Hadhawnaa
حَذَونَا
we - past tense
naHdhua
نَحذَُ
we - subjunktive
naHdhu
نَحذُ
we - jussive
you (pl m)
taHdhuuna
تَحذُونَ
you (pl m) - present tense
Hadhawtum
حَذَوتُم
you (pl m) - past tense
taHdhuu
تَحذُوا
you (pl m) - subjunktive
taHdhuu
تَحذُوا
you (pl m) - jussive
you (pl f)
taHdhuuna
تَحذُونَ
you (pl f) - present tense
Hadhawtunna
حَذَوتُنَّ
you (pl f) - past tense
taHdhuuna
تَحذُونَ
you (pl f) - subjunktive
taHdhuuna
تَحذُونَ
you (pl f) - jussive
they (m)
yaHdhuuna
يَحذُونَ
they (m) - present tense
Hadhauu
حَذَُوا
they (m) - past tense
yaHdhuu
يَحذُوا
they (m) - subjunktive
yaHdhuu
يَحذُوا
they (m) - jussive
they (f)
yaHdhuuna
يَحذُونَ
they (f) - present tense
Hadhawna
حَذَونَ
they (f) - past tense
yaHdhuuna
يَحذُونَ
they (f) - subjunktive
yaHdhuuna
يَحذُونَ
they (f) - jussive
you (dual)
taHdhuwaani
تَحذُوَانِ
you (dual) - present tense
Hadhawtumaa
حَذَوتُمَا
you (dual) - past tense
taHdhuaa
تَحذَُا
you (dual) - subjunktive
taHdhuaa
تَحذَُا
you (dual) - jussive
they (dual m)
yaHdhuwaani
يَحذُوَانِ
they (dual m) - present tense
Hadhawaa
حَذَوَا
they (dual m) - past tense
yaHdhuaa
يَحذَُا
they (dual m) - subjunktive
yaHdhuaa
يَحذَُا
they (dual m) - jussive
they (dual f)
taHdhuwaani
تَحذُوَانِ
they (dual f) - present tense
Hadhawataa
حَذَوَتَا
they (dual f) - past tense
taHdhuaa
تَحذَُا
they (dual f) - subjunktive
taHdhuaa
تَحذَُا
they (dual f) - jussive

Imperative

you (m)
'uHdhu
أُحذُ
you (m) - imperative
you (f)
'uHdhii
أُحذِي
you (f) - imperative
you (dual)
'uHdhuwaa
أُحذُوَا
you (dual) - imperative
you (pl m)
'uHdhuu
أُحذُوا
you (pl m) - imperative
you (pl f)
'uHdhuuna
أُحذُونَ
you (pl f) - imperative

Verbs in past tense are conjugated by changing the end of the word.

Verbs in present tense are conjugated by changing the beginning and th end of the word.

Except from the normal form om present tense, there are two other forms called subjunctive and jussive.

Subjunktive (som även kallas imperfekt subjunkiv) is used after the particles that and will not.

Jussive is used after the particle lam to negate past tense.

Imperative is used for commands and requests.