Conjugations of 'to continue'


present tense
past tense
subjunctive
jussive
I
'uwaaSilu
أُوَاصِلُ
I - present tense
waaSaltu
وَاصَلتُ
I - past tense
'uwaaSil
أُوَاصِل
I - subjunctive
'uwaaSil
أُوَاصِل
I - jussive
you (m)
tuwaaSilu
تُوَاصِلُ
you (m) - present tense
waaSalta
وَاصَلتَ
you (m) - past tense
tuwaaSil
تُوَاصِل
you (m) - subjunctive
tuwaaSil
تُوَاصِل
you (m) - jussive
you (f)
tuwaaSiliina
تُوَاصِلِينَ
you (f) - present tense
waaSalti
وَاصَلتِ
you (f) - past tense
tuwaaSilii
تُوَاصِلِي
you (f) - subjunctive
tuwaaSilii
تُوَاصِلِي
you (f) - jussive
he
yuwaaSilu
يُوَاصِلُ
he - present tense
waaSala
وَاصَلَ
he - past tense
yuwaaSil
يُوَاصِل
he - subjunctive
yuwaaSil
يُوَاصِل
he - jussive
she
tuwaaSilu
تُوَاصِلُ
she - present tense
waaSalat
وَاصَلَت
she - past tense
tuwaaSil
تُوَاصِل
she - subjunctive
tuwaaSil
تُوَاصِل
she - jussive
we
nuwaaSilu
نُوَاصِلُ
we - present tense
waaSalnaa
وَاصَلنَا
we - past tense
nuwaaSil
نُوَاصِل
we - subjunctive
nuwaaSil
نُوَاصِل
we - jussive
you (pl m)
tuwaaSiluuna
تُوَاصِلُونَ
you (pl m) - present tense
waaSaltum
وَاصَلتُم
you (pl m) - past tense
tuwaaSiluu
تُوَاصِلُوا
you (pl m) - subjunctive
tuwaaSiluu
تُوَاصِلُوا
you (pl m) - jussive
you (pl f)
tuwaaSilna
تُوَاصِلنَ
you (pl f) - present tense
waaSaltunna
وَاصَلتُنَّ
you (pl f) - past tense
tuwaaSilna
تُوَاصِلنَ
you (pl f) - subjunctive
tuwaaSilna
تُوَاصِلنَ
you (pl f) - jussive
they (m)
yuwaaSiluuna
يُوَاصِلُونَ
they (m) - present tense
waaSaluu
وَاصَلُوا
they (m) - past tense
yuwaaSiluu
يُوَاصِلُوا
they (m) - subjunctive
yuwaaSiluu
يُوَاصِلُوا
they (m) - jussive
they (f)
yuwaaSilna
يُوَاصِلنَ
they (f) - present tense
waaSalna
وَاصَلنَ
they (f) - past tense
yuwaaSilna
يُوَاصِلنَ
they (f) - subjunctive
yuwaaSilna
يُوَاصِلنَ
they (f) - jussive
you (dual)
tuwaaSilaani
تُوَاصِلَانِ
you (dual) - present tense
waaSaltumaa
وَاصَلتُمَا
you (dual) - past tense
tuwaaSilaa
تُوَاصِلَا
you (dual) - subjunctive
tuwaaSilaa
تُوَاصِلَا
you (dual) - jussive
they (dual m)
yuwaaSilaani
يُوَاصِلَانِ
they (dual m) - present tense
waaSalaa
وَاصَلَا
they (dual m) - past tense
yuwaaSilaa
يُوَاصِلَا
they (dual m) - subjunctive
yuwaaSilaa
يُوَاصِلَا
they (dual m) - jussive
they (dual f)
tuwaaSilaani
تُوَاصِلَانِ
they (dual f) - present tense
waaSalataa
وَاصَلَتَا
they (dual f) - past tense
tuwaaSilaa
تُوَاصِلَا
they (dual f) - subjunctive
tuwaaSilaa
تُوَاصِلَا
they (dual f) - jussive

Verbs in the past tense are conjugated by changing the end of the word.

Verbs in the present tense are conjugated by changing the beginning and the end of the word.

Except from the normal form of present tense, there are two other forms called subjunctive and jussive.

The subjunctive (also known as the imperfect subjunctive) is used after the particles that and will not.

The jussive is used after the particle lam to negate past tense.

The imperative is used for commands and requests.