Conjugations of 'to attract attention'


present tense
past tense
subjunctive
jussive
I
'alfitu
أَلفِتُ
I - present tense
lafattu
لَفَتُّ
I - past tense
'alfita
أَلفِتَ
I - subjunctive
'alfit
أَلفِت
I - jussive
you (m)
talfitu
تَلفِتُ
you (m) - present tense
lafatta
لَفَتَّ
you (m) - past tense
talfita
تَلفِتَ
you (m) - subjunctive
talfit
تَلفِت
you (m) - jussive
you (f)
talfitiina
تَلفِتِينَ
you (f) - present tense
lafatti
لَفَتِّ
you (f) - past tense
talfitii
تَلفِتِي
you (f) - subjunctive
talfitii
تَلفِتِي
you (f) - jussive
he
yalfitu
يَلفِتُ
he - present tense
lafata
لَفَتَ
he - past tense
yalfita
يَلفِتَ
he - subjunctive
yalfit
يَلفِت
he - jussive
she
talfitu
تَلفِتُ
she - present tense
lafatat
لَفَتَت
she - past tense
talfita
تَلفِتَ
she - subjunctive
talfit
تَلفِت
she - jussive
we
nalfitu
نَلفِتُ
we - present tense
lafatnaa
لَفَتنَا
we - past tense
nalfita
نَلفِتَ
we - subjunctive
nalfit
نَلفِت
we - jussive
you (pl m)
talfituuna
تَلفِتُونَ
you (pl m) - present tense
lafattum
لَفَتُّم
you (pl m) - past tense
talfituu
تَلفِتُوا
you (pl m) - subjunctive
talfituu
تَلفِتُوا
you (pl m) - jussive
you (pl f)
talfitna
تَلفِتنَ
you (pl f) - present tense
lafattunna
لَفَتُّنَّ
you (pl f) - past tense
talfitna
تَلفِتنَ
you (pl f) - subjunctive
talfitna
تَلفِتنَ
you (pl f) - jussive
they (m)
yalfituuna
يَلفِتُونَ
they (m) - present tense
lafatuu
لَفَتُوا
they (m) - past tense
yalfituu
يَلفِتُوا
they (m) - subjunctive
yalfituu
يَلفِتُوا
they (m) - jussive
they (f)
yalfitna
يَلفِتنَ
they (f) - present tense
lafatna
لَفَتنَ
they (f) - past tense
yalfitna
يَلفِتنَ
they (f) - subjunctive
yalfitna
يَلفِتنَ
they (f) - jussive
you (dual)
talfitaani
تَلفِتَانِ
you (dual) - present tense
lafattumaa
لَفَتُّمَا
you (dual) - past tense
talfitaa
تَلفِتَا
you (dual) - subjunctive
talfitaa
تَلفِتَا
you (dual) - jussive
they (dual m)
yalfitaani
يَلفِتَانِ
they (dual m) - present tense
lafataa
لَفَتَا
they (dual m) - past tense
yalfitaa
يَلفِتَا
they (dual m) - subjunctive
yalfitaa
يَلفِتَا
they (dual m) - jussive
they (dual f)
talfitaani
تَلفِتَانِ
they (dual f) - present tense
lafatataa
لَفَتَتَا
they (dual f) - past tense
talfitaa
تَلفِتَا
they (dual f) - subjunctive
talfitaa
تَلفِتَا
they (dual f) - jussive

Imperative

you (m)
'ilfit
إِلفِت
you (m) - imperative
you (f)
'ilfitii
إِلفِتِي
you (f) - imperative
you (dual)
'ilfitaa
إِلفِتَا
you (dual) - imperative
you (pl m)
'ilfituu
إِلفِتُوا
you (pl m) - imperative
you (pl f)
'ilfitna
إِلفِتنَ
you (pl f) - imperative

Verbs in the past tense are conjugated by changing the end of the word.

Verbs in the present tense are conjugated by changing the beginning and the end of the word.

Except from the normal form of present tense, there are two other forms called subjunctive and jussive.

The subjunctive (also known as the imperfect subjunctive) is used after the particles that and will not.

The jussive is used after the particle lam to negate past tense.

The imperative is used for commands and requests.