Conjugations of 'to be ignorant'


present tense
past tense
subjunktive
jussive
I
'ajhalu
أَجهَلُ
I - present tense
jahiltu
جَهِلتُ
I - past tense
'ajhala
أَجهَلَ
I - subjunktive
'ajhal
أَجهَل
I - jussive
you (m)
tajhalu
تَجهَلُ
you (m) - present tense
jahilta
جَهِلتَ
you (m) - past tense
tajhala
تَجهَلَ
you (m) - subjunktive
tajhal
تَجهَل
you (m) - jussive
you (f)
tajhaliina
تَجهَلِينَ
you (f) - present tense
jahilti
جَهِلتِ
you (f) - past tense
tajhalii
تَجهَلِي
you (f) - subjunktive
tajhalii
تَجهَلِي
you (f) - jussive
he
yajhalu
يَجهَلُ
he - present tense
jahila
جَهِلَ
he - past tense
yajhala
يَجهَلَ
he - subjunktive
yajhal
يَجهَل
he - jussive
she
tajhalu
تَجهَلُ
she - present tense
jahilat
جَهِلَت
she - past tense
tajhala
تَجهَلَ
she - subjunktive
tajhal
تَجهَل
she - jussive
we
najhalu
نَجهَلُ
we - present tense
jahilnaa
جَهِلنَا
we - past tense
najhala
نَجهَلَ
we - subjunktive
najhal
نَجهَل
we - jussive
you (pl m)
tajhaluuna
تَجهَلُونَ
you (pl m) - present tense
jahiltum
جَهِلتُم
you (pl m) - past tense
tajhaluu
تَجهَلُوا
you (pl m) - subjunktive
tajhaluu
تَجهَلُوا
you (pl m) - jussive
you (pl f)
tajhalna
تَجهَلنَ
you (pl f) - present tense
jahiltunna
جَهِلتُنَّ
you (pl f) - past tense
tajhalna
تَجهَلنَ
you (pl f) - subjunktive
tajhalna
تَجهَلنَ
you (pl f) - jussive
they (m)
yajhaluuna
يَجهَلُونَ
they (m) - present tense
jahiluu
جَهِلُوا
they (m) - past tense
yajhaluu
يَجهَلُوا
they (m) - subjunktive
yajhaluu
يَجهَلُوا
they (m) - jussive
they (f)
yajhalna
يَجهَلنَ
they (f) - present tense
jahilna
جَهِلنَ
they (f) - past tense
yajhalna
يَجهَلنَ
they (f) - subjunktive
yajhalna
يَجهَلنَ
they (f) - jussive
you (dual)
tajhalaani
تَجهَلَانِ
you (dual) - present tense
jahiltumaa
جَهِلتُمَا
you (dual) - past tense
tajhalaa
تَجهَلَا
you (dual) - subjunktive
tajhalaa
تَجهَلَا
you (dual) - jussive
they (dual m)
yajhalaani
يَجهَلَانِ
they (dual m) - present tense
jahilaa
جَهِلَا
they (dual m) - past tense
yajhalaa
يَجهَلَا
they (dual m) - subjunktive
yajhalaa
يَجهَلَا
they (dual m) - jussive
they (dual f)
tajhalaani
تَجهَلَانِ
they (dual f) - present tense
jahilataa
جَهِلَتَا
they (dual f) - past tense
tajhalaa
تَجهَلَا
they (dual f) - subjunktive
tajhalaa
تَجهَلَا
they (dual f) - jussive

Imperative

you (m)
'ijhal
إِجهَل
you (m) - imperative
you (f)
'ijhalii
إِجهَلِي
you (f) - imperative
you (dual)
'ijhalaa
إِجهَلَا
you (dual) - imperative
you (pl m)
'ijhaluu
إِجهَلُوا
you (pl m) - imperative
you (pl f)
'ijhalna
إِجهَلنَ
you (pl f) - imperative

Verbs in past tense are conjugated by changing the end of the word.

Verbs in present tense are conjugated by changing the beginning and th end of the word.

Except from the normal form om present tense, there are two other forms called subjunctive and jussive.

Subjunktive (som även kallas imperfekt subjunkiv) is used after the particles that and will not.

Jussive is used after the particle lam to negate past tense.

Imperative is used for commands and requests.