Conjugations of 'to remain, continue'


present tense
past tense
subjunktive
jussive
I
'aZullu
أَظُلُّ
I - present tense
Zalaltu
ظَلَلتُ
I - past tense
'aZulla
أَظُلَّ
I - subjunktive
'aZulla
أَظُلَّ
I - jussive
you (m)
taZullu
تَظُلُّ
you (m) - present tense
Zalalta
ظَلَلتَ
you (m) - past tense
taZulla
تَظُلَّ
you (m) - subjunktive
taZulla
تَظُلَّ
you (m) - jussive
you (f)
taZulliina
تَظُلِّينَ
you (f) - present tense
Zalalti
ظَلَلتِ
you (f) - past tense
taZullii
تَظُلِّي
you (f) - subjunktive
taZullii
تَظُلِّي
you (f) - jussive
he
yaZullu
يَظُلُّ
he - present tense
Zalla
ظَلَّ
he - past tense
yaZulla
يَظُلَّ
he - subjunktive
yaZulla
يَظُلَّ
he - jussive
she
taZullu
تَظُلُّ
she - present tense
Zallat
ظَلَّت
she - past tense
taZulla
تَظُلَّ
she - subjunktive
taZulla
تَظُلَّ
she - jussive
we
naZullu
نَظُلُّ
we - present tense
Zalalnaa
ظَلَلنَا
we - past tense
naZulla
نَظُلَّ
we - subjunktive
naZulla
نَظُلَّ
we - jussive
you (pl m)
taZulluuna
تَظُلُّونَ
you (pl m) - present tense
Zalaltum
ظَلَلتُم
you (pl m) - past tense
taZulluu
تَظُلُّوا
you (pl m) - subjunktive
taZulluu
تَظُلُّوا
you (pl m) - jussive
you (pl f)
taZlulna
تَظلُلنَ
you (pl f) - present tense
Zalaltunna
ظَلَلتُنَّ
you (pl f) - past tense
taZlulna
تَظلُلنَ
you (pl f) - subjunktive
taZlulna
تَظلُلنَ
you (pl f) - jussive
they (m)
yaZulluuna
يَظُلُّونَ
they (m) - present tense
Zalluu
ظَلُّوا
they (m) - past tense
yaZulluu
يَظُلُّوا
they (m) - subjunktive
yaZulluu
يَظُلُّوا
they (m) - jussive
they (f)
yaZlulna
يَظلُلنَ
they (f) - present tense
Zalalna
ظَلَلنَ
they (f) - past tense
yaZlulna
يَظلُلنَ
they (f) - subjunktive
yaZlulna
يَظلُلنَ
they (f) - jussive
you (dual)
taZullaani
تَظُلَّانِ
you (dual) - present tense
Zalaltumaa
ظَلَلتُمَا
you (dual) - past tense
taZullaa
تَظُلَّا
you (dual) - subjunktive
taZullaa
تَظُلَّا
you (dual) - jussive
they (dual m)
yaZullaani
يَظُلَّانِ
they (dual m) - present tense
Zalalaa
ظَلَلَا
they (dual m) - past tense
yaZullaa
يَظُلَّا
they (dual m) - subjunktive
yaZullaa
يَظُلَّا
they (dual m) - jussive
they (dual f)
taZullaani
تَظُلَّانِ
they (dual f) - present tense
Zalalataa
ظَلَلَتَا
they (dual f) - past tense
taZullaa
تَظُلَّا
they (dual f) - subjunktive
taZullaa
تَظُلَّا
they (dual f) - jussive

Imperative

you (m)
Zulla
ظُلَّ
you (m) - imperative
you (f)
Zullii
ظُلِّي
you (f) - imperative
you (dual)
Zullaa
ظُلَّا
you (dual) - imperative
you (pl m)
Zulluu
ظُلُّوا
you (pl m) - imperative
you (pl f)
'uZlulna
أُظلُلنَ
you (pl f) - imperative

Verbs in past tense are conjugated by changing the end of the word.

Verbs in present tense are conjugated by changing the beginning and th end of the word.

Except from the normal form om present tense, there are two other forms called subjunctive and jussive.

Subjunktive (som även kallas imperfekt subjunkiv) is used after the particles that and will not.

Jussive is used after the particle lam to negate past tense.

Imperative is used for commands and requests.