Conjugations of 'to roam'


present tense
past tense
subjunctive
jussive
I
'atajawwalu
أَتَجَوَّلُ
I - present tense
tajawwaltu
تَجَوَّلتُ
I - past tense
'atajawwal
أَتَجَوَّل
I - subjunctive
'atajawwal
أَتَجَوَّل
I - jussive
you (m)
tatajawwalu
تَتَجَوَّلُ
you (m) - present tense
tajawwalta
تَجَوَّلتَ
you (m) - past tense
tatajawwal
تَتَجَوَّل
you (m) - subjunctive
tatajawwal
تَتَجَوَّل
you (m) - jussive
you (f)
tatajawwaliina
تَتَجَوَّلِينَ
you (f) - present tense
tajawwalti
تَجَوَّلتِ
you (f) - past tense
tatajawwalii
تَتَجَوَّلِي
you (f) - subjunctive
tatajawwalii
تَتَجَوَّلِي
you (f) - jussive
he
yatajawwalu
يَتَجَوَّلُ
he - present tense
tajawwala
تَجَوَّلَ
he - past tense
yatajawwal
يَتَجَوَّل
he - subjunctive
yatajawwal
يَتَجَوَّل
he - jussive
she
tatajawwalu
تَتَجَوَّلُ
she - present tense
tajawwalat
تَجَوَّلَت
she - past tense
tatajawwal
تَتَجَوَّل
she - subjunctive
tatajawwal
تَتَجَوَّل
she - jussive
we
natajawwalu
نَتَجَوَّلُ
we - present tense
tajawwalnaa
تَجَوَّلنَا
we - past tense
natajawwal
نَتَجَوَّل
we - subjunctive
natajawwal
نَتَجَوَّل
we - jussive
you (pl m)
tatajawwaluuna
تَتَجَوَّلُونَ
you (pl m) - present tense
tajawwaltum
تَجَوَّلتُم
you (pl m) - past tense
tatajawwaluu
تَتَجَوَّلُوا
you (pl m) - subjunctive
tatajawwaluu
تَتَجَوَّلُوا
you (pl m) - jussive
you (pl f)
tatajawwalna
تَتَجَوَّلنَ
you (pl f) - present tense
tajawwaltunna
تَجَوَّلتُنَّ
you (pl f) - past tense
tatajawwalna
تَتَجَوَّلنَ
you (pl f) - subjunctive
tatajawwalna
تَتَجَوَّلنَ
you (pl f) - jussive
they (m)
yatajawwaluuna
يَتَجَوَّلُونَ
they (m) - present tense
tajawwaluu
تَجَوَّلُوا
they (m) - past tense
yatajawwaluu
يَتَجَوَّلُوا
they (m) - subjunctive
yatajawwaluu
يَتَجَوَّلُوا
they (m) - jussive
they (f)
yatajawwalna
يَتَجَوَّلنَ
they (f) - present tense
tajawwalna
تَجَوَّلنَ
they (f) - past tense
yatajawwalna
يَتَجَوَّلنَ
they (f) - subjunctive
yatajawwalna
يَتَجَوَّلنَ
they (f) - jussive
you (dual)
tatajawwalaani
تَتَجَوَّلَانِ
you (dual) - present tense
tajawwaltumaa
تَجَوَّلتُمَا
you (dual) - past tense
tatajawwalaa
تَتَجَوَّلَا
you (dual) - subjunctive
tatajawwalaa
تَتَجَوَّلَا
you (dual) - jussive
they (dual m)
yatajawwalaani
يَتَجَوَّلَانِ
they (dual m) - present tense
tajawwalaa
تَجَوَّلَا
they (dual m) - past tense
yatajawwalaa
يَتَجَوَّلَا
they (dual m) - subjunctive
yatajawwalaa
يَتَجَوَّلَا
they (dual m) - jussive
they (dual f)
tatajawwalaani
تَتَجَوَّلَانِ
they (dual f) - present tense
tajawwalataa
تَجَوَّلَتَا
they (dual f) - past tense
tatajawwalaa
تَتَجَوَّلَا
they (dual f) - subjunctive
tatajawwalaa
تَتَجَوَّلَا
they (dual f) - jussive

Verbs in the past tense are conjugated by changing the end of the word.

Verbs in the present tense are conjugated by changing the beginning and the end of the word.

Except from the normal form of present tense, there are two other forms called subjunctive and jussive.

The subjunctive (also known as the imperfect subjunctive) is used after the particles that and will not.

The jussive is used after the particle lam to negate past tense.

The imperative is used for commands and requests.