Conjugations of 'to be possible'


present tense
past tense
subjunctive
jussive
I
'umkinu
أُمكِنُ
I - present tense
'amkantu
أَمكَنتُ
I - past tense
'umkin
أُمكِن
I - subjunctive
'umkin
أُمكِن
I - jussive
you (m)
tumkinu
تُمكِنُ
you (m) - present tense
'amkanta
أَمكَنتَ
you (m) - past tense
tumkin
تُمكِن
you (m) - subjunctive
tumkin
تُمكِن
you (m) - jussive
you (f)
tumkiniina
تُمكِنِينَ
you (f) - present tense
'amkanti
أَمكَنتِ
you (f) - past tense
tumkinii
تُمكِنِي
you (f) - subjunctive
tumkinii
تُمكِنِي
you (f) - jussive
he
yumkinu
يُمكِنُ
he - present tense
'amkana
أَمكَنَ
he - past tense
yumkin
يُمكِن
he - subjunctive
yumkin
يُمكِن
he - jussive
she
tumkinu
تُمكِنُ
she - present tense
'amkanat
أَمكَنَت
she - past tense
tumkin
تُمكِن
she - subjunctive
tumkin
تُمكِن
she - jussive
we
numkinu
نُمكِنُ
we - present tense
'amkannaa
أَمكَنَّا
we - past tense
numkin
نُمكِن
we - subjunctive
numkin
نُمكِن
we - jussive
you (pl m)
tumkinuuna
تُمكِنُونَ
you (pl m) - present tense
'amkantum
أَمكَنتُم
you (pl m) - past tense
tumkinuu
تُمكِنُوا
you (pl m) - subjunctive
tumkinuu
تُمكِنُوا
you (pl m) - jussive
you (pl f)
tumkinna
تُمكِنَّ
you (pl f) - present tense
'amkantunna
أَمكَنتُنَّ
you (pl f) - past tense
tumkinna
تُمكِنَّ
you (pl f) - subjunctive
tumkinna
تُمكِنَّ
you (pl f) - jussive
they (m)
yumkinuuna
يُمكِنُونَ
they (m) - present tense
'amkanuu
أَمكَنُوا
they (m) - past tense
yumkinuu
يُمكِنُوا
they (m) - subjunctive
yumkinuu
يُمكِنُوا
they (m) - jussive
they (f)
yumkinna
يُمكِنَّ
they (f) - present tense
'amkanna
أَمكَنَّ
they (f) - past tense
yumkinna
يُمكِنَّ
they (f) - subjunctive
yumkinna
يُمكِنَّ
they (f) - jussive
you (dual)
tumkinaani
تُمكِنَانِ
you (dual) - present tense
'amkantumaa
أَمكَنتُمَا
you (dual) - past tense
tumkinaa
تُمكِنَا
you (dual) - subjunctive
tumkinaa
تُمكِنَا
you (dual) - jussive
they (dual m)
yumkinaani
يُمكِنَانِ
they (dual m) - present tense
'amkanaa
أَمكَنَا
they (dual m) - past tense
yumkinaa
يُمكِنَا
they (dual m) - subjunctive
yumkinaa
يُمكِنَا
they (dual m) - jussive
they (dual f)
tumkinaani
تُمكِنَانِ
they (dual f) - present tense
'amkanataa
أَمكَنَتَا
they (dual f) - past tense
tumkinaa
تُمكِنَا
they (dual f) - subjunctive
tumkinaa
تُمكِنَا
they (dual f) - jussive

Verbs in the past tense are conjugated by changing the end of the word.

Verbs in the present tense are conjugated by changing the beginning and the end of the word.

Except from the normal form of present tense, there are two other forms called subjunctive and jussive.

The subjunctive (also known as the imperfect subjunctive) is used after the particles that and will not.

The jussive is used after the particle lam to negate past tense.

The imperative is used for commands and requests.