Conjugations of 'to be absent'


present tense
past tense
subjunctive
jussive
I
'aghiibu
أَغِيبُ
I - present tense
ghibtu
غِبتُ
I - past tense
'aghiba
أَغِبَ
I - subjunctive
'aghib
أَغِب
I - jussive
you (m)
taghiibu
تَغِيبُ
you (m) - present tense
ghibta
غِبتَ
you (m) - past tense
taghiba
تَغِبَ
you (m) - subjunctive
taghib
تَغِب
you (m) - jussive
you (f)
taghiibiina
تَغِيبِينَ
you (f) - present tense
ghibti
غِبتِ
you (f) - past tense
taghiibii
تَغِيبِي
you (f) - subjunctive
taghiibii
تَغِيبِي
you (f) - jussive
he
yaghiibu
يَغِيبُ
he - present tense
ghaaba
غَابَ
he - past tense
yaghiba
يَغِبَ
he - subjunctive
yaghib
يَغِب
he - jussive
she
taghiibu
تَغِيبُ
she - present tense
ghaabat
غَابَت
she - past tense
taghiba
تَغِبَ
she - subjunctive
taghib
تَغِب
she - jussive
we
naghiibu
نَغِيبُ
we - present tense
ghibnaa
غِبنَا
we - past tense
naghiba
نَغِبَ
we - subjunctive
naghib
نَغِب
we - jussive
you (pl m)
taghiibuuna
تَغِيبُونَ
you (pl m) - present tense
ghibtum
غِبتُم
you (pl m) - past tense
taghiibuu
تَغِيبُوا
you (pl m) - subjunctive
taghiibuu
تَغِيبُوا
you (pl m) - jussive
you (pl f)
taghibna
تَغِبنَ
you (pl f) - present tense
ghibtunna
غِبتُنَّ
you (pl f) - past tense
taghibna
تَغِبنَ
you (pl f) - subjunctive
taghibna
تَغِبنَ
you (pl f) - jussive
they (m)
yaghiibuuna
يَغِيبُونَ
they (m) - present tense
ghaabuu
غَابُوا
they (m) - past tense
yaghiibuu
يَغِيبُوا
they (m) - subjunctive
yaghiibuu
يَغِيبُوا
they (m) - jussive
they (f)
yaghibna
يَغِبنَ
they (f) - present tense
ghibna
غِبنَ
they (f) - past tense
yaghibna
يَغِبنَ
they (f) - subjunctive
yaghibna
يَغِبنَ
they (f) - jussive
you (dual)
taghiibaani
تَغِيبَانِ
you (dual) - present tense
ghibtumaa
غِبتُمَا
you (dual) - past tense
taghibaa
تَغِبَا
you (dual) - subjunctive
taghibaa
تَغِبَا
you (dual) - jussive
they (dual m)
yaghiibaani
يَغِيبَانِ
they (dual m) - present tense
ghibaa
غِبَا
they (dual m) - past tense
yaghibaa
يَغِبَا
they (dual m) - subjunctive
yaghibaa
يَغِبَا
they (dual m) - jussive
they (dual f)
taghiibaani
تَغِيبَانِ
they (dual f) - present tense
ghibataa
غِبَتَا
they (dual f) - past tense
taghibaa
تَغِبَا
they (dual f) - subjunctive
taghibaa
تَغِبَا
they (dual f) - jussive

Imperative

you (m)
ghib
غِب
you (m) - imperative
you (f)
ghiibii
غِيبِي
you (f) - imperative
you (dual)
ghiibaa
غِيبَا
you (dual) - imperative
you (pl m)
ghiibuu
غِيبُوا
you (pl m) - imperative
you (pl f)
ghibna
غِبنَ
you (pl f) - imperative

Verbs in the past tense are conjugated by changing the end of the word.

Verbs in the present tense are conjugated by changing the beginning and the end of the word.

Except from the normal form of present tense, there are two other forms called subjunctive and jussive.

The subjunctive (also known as the imperfect subjunctive) is used after the particles that and will not.

The jussive is used after the particle lam to negate past tense.

The imperative is used for commands and requests.