Conjugations of 'to change'


present tense
past tense
subjunctive
jussive
I
'ubaddilu
أُبَدِّلُ
I - present tense
baddaltu
بَدَّلتُ
I - past tense
'ubaddil
أُبَدِّل
I - subjunctive
'ubaddil
أُبَدِّل
I - jussive
you (m)
tubaddilu
تُبَدِّلُ
you (m) - present tense
baddalta
بَدَّلتَ
you (m) - past tense
tubaddil
تُبَدِّل
you (m) - subjunctive
tubaddil
تُبَدِّل
you (m) - jussive
you (f)
tubaddiliina
تُبَدِّلِينَ
you (f) - present tense
baddalti
بَدَّلتِ
you (f) - past tense
tubaddilii
تُبَدِّلِي
you (f) - subjunctive
tubaddilii
تُبَدِّلِي
you (f) - jussive
he
yubaddilu
يُبَدِّلُ
he - present tense
baddala
بَدَّلَ
he - past tense
yubaddil
يُبَدِّل
he - subjunctive
yubaddil
يُبَدِّل
he - jussive
she
tubaddilu
تُبَدِّلُ
she - present tense
baddalat
بَدَّلَت
she - past tense
tubaddil
تُبَدِّل
she - subjunctive
tubaddil
تُبَدِّل
she - jussive
we
nubaddilu
نُبَدِّلُ
we - present tense
baddalnaa
بَدَّلنَا
we - past tense
nubaddil
نُبَدِّل
we - subjunctive
nubaddil
نُبَدِّل
we - jussive
you (pl m)
tubaddiluuna
تُبَدِّلُونَ
you (pl m) - present tense
baddaltum
بَدَّلتُم
you (pl m) - past tense
tubaddiluu
تُبَدِّلُوا
you (pl m) - subjunctive
tubaddiluu
تُبَدِّلُوا
you (pl m) - jussive
you (pl f)
tubaddilna
تُبَدِّلنَ
you (pl f) - present tense
baddaltunna
بَدَّلتُنَّ
you (pl f) - past tense
tubaddilna
تُبَدِّلنَ
you (pl f) - subjunctive
tubaddilna
تُبَدِّلنَ
you (pl f) - jussive
they (m)
yubaddiluuna
يُبَدِّلُونَ
they (m) - present tense
baddaluu
بَدَّلُوا
they (m) - past tense
yubaddiluu
يُبَدِّلُوا
they (m) - subjunctive
yubaddiluu
يُبَدِّلُوا
they (m) - jussive
they (f)
yubaddilna
يُبَدِّلنَ
they (f) - present tense
baddalna
بَدَّلنَ
they (f) - past tense
yubaddilna
يُبَدِّلنَ
they (f) - subjunctive
yubaddilna
يُبَدِّلنَ
they (f) - jussive
you (dual)
tubaddilaani
تُبَدِّلَانِ
you (dual) - present tense
baddaltumaa
بَدَّلتُمَا
you (dual) - past tense
tubaddilaa
تُبَدِّلَا
you (dual) - subjunctive
tubaddilaa
تُبَدِّلَا
you (dual) - jussive
they (dual m)
yubaddilaani
يُبَدِّلَانِ
they (dual m) - present tense
baddalaa
بَدَّلَا
they (dual m) - past tense
yubaddilaa
يُبَدِّلَا
they (dual m) - subjunctive
yubaddilaa
يُبَدِّلَا
they (dual m) - jussive
they (dual f)
tubaddilaani
تُبَدِّلَانِ
they (dual f) - present tense
baddalataa
بَدَّلَتَا
they (dual f) - past tense
tubaddilaa
تُبَدِّلَا
they (dual f) - subjunctive
tubaddilaa
تُبَدِّلَا
they (dual f) - jussive

Verbs in the past tense are conjugated by changing the end of the word.

Verbs in the present tense are conjugated by changing the beginning and the end of the word.

Except from the normal form of present tense, there are two other forms called subjunctive and jussive.

The subjunctive (also known as the imperfect subjunctive) is used after the particles that and will not.

The jussive is used after the particle lam to negate past tense.

The imperative is used for commands and requests.