Conjugations of 'to laugh'


present tense
past tense
subjunctive
jussive
I
'aDHaku
أَضحَكُ
I - present tense
DaHiktu
ضَحِكتُ
I - past tense
'aDHaka
أَضحَكَ
I - subjunctive
'aDHak
أَضحَك
I - jussive
you (m)
taDHaku
تَضحَكُ
you (m) - present tense
DaHikta
ضَحِكتَ
you (m) - past tense
taDHaka
تَضحَكَ
you (m) - subjunctive
taDHak
تَضحَك
you (m) - jussive
you (f)
taDHakiina
تَضحَكِينَ
you (f) - present tense
DaHikti
ضَحِكتِ
you (f) - past tense
taDHakii
تَضحَكِي
you (f) - subjunctive
taDHakii
تَضحَكِي
you (f) - jussive
he
yaDHaku
يَضحَكُ
he - present tense
DaHika
ضَحِكَ
he - past tense
yaDHaka
يَضحَكَ
he - subjunctive
yaDHak
يَضحَك
he - jussive
she
taDHaku
تَضحَكُ
she - present tense
DaHikat
ضَحِكَت
she - past tense
taDHaka
تَضحَكَ
she - subjunctive
taDHak
تَضحَك
she - jussive
we
naDHaku
نَضحَكُ
we - present tense
DaHiknaa
ضَحِكنَا
we - past tense
naDHaka
نَضحَكَ
we - subjunctive
naDHak
نَضحَك
we - jussive
you (pl m)
taDHakuuna
تَضحَكُونَ
you (pl m) - present tense
DaHiktum
ضَحِكتُم
you (pl m) - past tense
taDHakuu
تَضحَكُوا
you (pl m) - subjunctive
taDHakuu
تَضحَكُوا
you (pl m) - jussive
you (pl f)
taDHakna
تَضحَكنَ
you (pl f) - present tense
DaHiktunna
ضَحِكتُنَّ
you (pl f) - past tense
taDHakna
تَضحَكنَ
you (pl f) - subjunctive
taDHakna
تَضحَكنَ
you (pl f) - jussive
they (m)
yaDHakuuna
يَضحَكُونَ
they (m) - present tense
DaHikuu
ضَحِكُوا
they (m) - past tense
yaDHakuu
يَضحَكُوا
they (m) - subjunctive
yaDHakuu
يَضحَكُوا
they (m) - jussive
they (f)
yaDHakna
يَضحَكنَ
they (f) - present tense
DaHikna
ضَحِكنَ
they (f) - past tense
yaDHakna
يَضحَكنَ
they (f) - subjunctive
yaDHakna
يَضحَكنَ
they (f) - jussive
you (dual)
taDHakaani
تَضحَكَانِ
you (dual) - present tense
DaHiktumaa
ضَحِكتُمَا
you (dual) - past tense
taDHakaa
تَضحَكَا
you (dual) - subjunctive
taDHakaa
تَضحَكَا
you (dual) - jussive
they (dual m)
yaDHakaani
يَضحَكَانِ
they (dual m) - present tense
DaHikaa
ضَحِكَا
they (dual m) - past tense
yaDHakaa
يَضحَكَا
they (dual m) - subjunctive
yaDHakaa
يَضحَكَا
they (dual m) - jussive
they (dual f)
taDHakaani
تَضحَكَانِ
they (dual f) - present tense
DaHikataa
ضَحِكَتَا
they (dual f) - past tense
taDHakaa
تَضحَكَا
they (dual f) - subjunctive
taDHakaa
تَضحَكَا
they (dual f) - jussive

Imperative

you (m)
'iDHak
إِضحَك
you (m) - imperative
you (f)
'iDHakii
إِضحَكِي
you (f) - imperative
you (dual)
'iDHakaa
إِضحَكَا
you (dual) - imperative
you (pl m)
'iDHakuu
إِضحَكُوا
you (pl m) - imperative
you (pl f)
'iDHakna
إِضحَكنَ
you (pl f) - imperative

Verbs in the past tense are conjugated by changing the end of the word.

Verbs in the present tense are conjugated by changing the beginning and the end of the word.

Except from the normal form of present tense, there are two other forms called subjunctive and jussive.

The subjunctive (also known as the imperfect subjunctive) is used after the particles that and will not.

The jussive is used after the particle lam to negate past tense.

The imperative is used for commands and requests.