Conjugations of 'to negate'


present tense
past tense
subjunktive
jussive
I
'anfiw
أَنفِو
I - present tense
nafawtu
نَفَوتُ
I - past tense
'anfia
أَنفَِ
I - subjunktive
'anfi
أَنفِ
I - jussive
you (m)
tanfiw
تَنفِو
you (m) - present tense
nafawta
نَفَوتَ
you (m) - past tense
tanfia
تَنفَِ
you (m) - subjunktive
tanfi
تَنفِ
you (m) - jussive
you (f)
tanfiina
تَنفِينَ
you (f) - present tense
nafawti
نَفَوتِ
you (f) - past tense
tanfii
تَنفِي
you (f) - subjunktive
tanfii
تَنفِي
you (f) - jussive
he
yanfiw
يَنفِو
he - present tense
nafaa
نَفَا
he - past tense
yanfia
يَنفَِ
he - subjunktive
yanfi
يَنفِ
he - jussive
she
tanfiw
تَنفِو
she - present tense
nafat
نَفَت
she - past tense
tanfia
تَنفَِ
she - subjunktive
tanfi
تَنفِ
she - jussive
we
nanfiw
نَنفِو
we - present tense
nafawnaa
نَفَونَا
we - past tense
nanfia
نَنفَِ
we - subjunktive
nanfi
نَنفِ
we - jussive
you (pl m)
tanfuuna
تَنفُونَ
you (pl m) - present tense
nafawtum
نَفَوتُم
you (pl m) - past tense
tanfuu
تَنفُوا
you (pl m) - subjunktive
tanfuu
تَنفُوا
you (pl m) - jussive
you (pl f)
tanfuuna
تَنفُونَ
you (pl f) - present tense
nafawtunna
نَفَوتُنَّ
you (pl f) - past tense
tanfuuna
تَنفُونَ
you (pl f) - subjunktive
tanfuuna
تَنفُونَ
you (pl f) - jussive
they (m)
yanfuuna
يَنفُونَ
they (m) - present tense
nafauu
نَفَُوا
they (m) - past tense
yanfuu
يَنفُوا
they (m) - subjunktive
yanfuu
يَنفُوا
they (m) - jussive
they (f)
yanfuuna
يَنفُونَ
they (f) - present tense
nafawna
نَفَونَ
they (f) - past tense
yanfuuna
يَنفُونَ
they (f) - subjunktive
yanfuuna
يَنفُونَ
they (f) - jussive
you (dual)
tanfiwaani
تَنفِوَانِ
you (dual) - present tense
nafawtumaa
نَفَوتُمَا
you (dual) - past tense
tanfiaa
تَنفَِا
you (dual) - subjunktive
tanfiaa
تَنفَِا
you (dual) - jussive
they (dual m)
yanfiwaani
يَنفِوَانِ
they (dual m) - present tense
nafawaa
نَفَوَا
they (dual m) - past tense
yanfiaa
يَنفَِا
they (dual m) - subjunktive
yanfiaa
يَنفَِا
they (dual m) - jussive
they (dual f)
tanfiwaani
تَنفِوَانِ
they (dual f) - present tense
nafawataa
نَفَوَتَا
they (dual f) - past tense
tanfiaa
تَنفَِا
they (dual f) - subjunktive
tanfiaa
تَنفَِا
they (dual f) - jussive

Imperative

you (m)
'unfu
أُنفُ
you (m) - imperative
you (f)
'unfii
أُنفِي
you (f) - imperative
you (dual)
'unfuwaa
أُنفُوَا
you (dual) - imperative
you (pl m)
'unfuu
أُنفُوا
you (pl m) - imperative
you (pl f)
'unfuuna
أُنفُونَ
you (pl f) - imperative

Verbs in past tense are conjugated by changing the end of the word.

Verbs in present tense are conjugated by changing the beginning and th end of the word.

Except from the normal form om present tense, there are two other forms called subjunctive and jussive.

Subjunktive (som även kallas imperfekt subjunkiv) is used after the particles that and will not.

Jussive is used after the particle lam to negate past tense.

Imperative is used for commands and requests.