Conjugations of 'to be numerous, increase'


present tense
past tense
subjunctive
jussive
I
'akthuru
أَكثُرُ
I - present tense
kathurtu
كَثُرتُ
I - past tense
'akthura
أَكثُرَ
I - subjunctive
'akthur
أَكثُر
I - jussive
you (m)
takthuru
تَكثُرُ
you (m) - present tense
kathurta
كَثُرتَ
you (m) - past tense
takthura
تَكثُرَ
you (m) - subjunctive
takthur
تَكثُر
you (m) - jussive
you (f)
takthuriina
تَكثُرِينَ
you (f) - present tense
kathurti
كَثُرتِ
you (f) - past tense
takthurii
تَكثُرِي
you (f) - subjunctive
takthurii
تَكثُرِي
you (f) - jussive
he
yakthuru
يَكثُرُ
he - present tense
kathura
كَثُرَ
he - past tense
yakthura
يَكثُرَ
he - subjunctive
yakthur
يَكثُر
he - jussive
she
takthuru
تَكثُرُ
she - present tense
kathurat
كَثُرَت
she - past tense
takthura
تَكثُرَ
she - subjunctive
takthur
تَكثُر
she - jussive
we
nakthuru
نَكثُرُ
we - present tense
kathurnaa
كَثُرنَا
we - past tense
nakthura
نَكثُرَ
we - subjunctive
nakthur
نَكثُر
we - jussive
you (pl m)
takthuruuna
تَكثُرُونَ
you (pl m) - present tense
kathurtum
كَثُرتُم
you (pl m) - past tense
takthuruu
تَكثُرُوا
you (pl m) - subjunctive
takthuruu
تَكثُرُوا
you (pl m) - jussive
you (pl f)
takthurna
تَكثُرنَ
you (pl f) - present tense
kathurtunna
كَثُرتُنَّ
you (pl f) - past tense
takthurna
تَكثُرنَ
you (pl f) - subjunctive
takthurna
تَكثُرنَ
you (pl f) - jussive
they (m)
yakthuruuna
يَكثُرُونَ
they (m) - present tense
kathuruu
كَثُرُوا
they (m) - past tense
yakthuruu
يَكثُرُوا
they (m) - subjunctive
yakthuruu
يَكثُرُوا
they (m) - jussive
they (f)
yakthurna
يَكثُرنَ
they (f) - present tense
kathurna
كَثُرنَ
they (f) - past tense
yakthurna
يَكثُرنَ
they (f) - subjunctive
yakthurna
يَكثُرنَ
they (f) - jussive
you (dual)
takthuraani
تَكثُرَانِ
you (dual) - present tense
kathurtumaa
كَثُرتُمَا
you (dual) - past tense
takthuraa
تَكثُرَا
you (dual) - subjunctive
takthuraa
تَكثُرَا
you (dual) - jussive
they (dual m)
yakthuraani
يَكثُرَانِ
they (dual m) - present tense
kathuraa
كَثُرَا
they (dual m) - past tense
yakthuraa
يَكثُرَا
they (dual m) - subjunctive
yakthuraa
يَكثُرَا
they (dual m) - jussive
they (dual f)
takthuraani
تَكثُرَانِ
they (dual f) - present tense
kathurataa
كَثُرَتَا
they (dual f) - past tense
takthuraa
تَكثُرَا
they (dual f) - subjunctive
takthuraa
تَكثُرَا
they (dual f) - jussive

Imperative

you (m)
'ukthur
أُكثُر
you (m) - imperative
you (f)
'ukthurii
أُكثُرِي
you (f) - imperative
you (dual)
'ukthuraa
أُكثُرَا
you (dual) - imperative
you (pl m)
'ukthuruu
أُكثُرُوا
you (pl m) - imperative
you (pl f)
'ukthurna
أُكثُرنَ
you (pl f) - imperative

Verbs in the past tense are conjugated by changing the end of the word.

Verbs in the present tense are conjugated by changing the beginning and the end of the word.

Except from the normal form of present tense, there are two other forms called subjunctive and jussive.

The subjunctive (also known as the imperfect subjunctive) is used after the particles that and will not.

The jussive is used after the particle lam to negate past tense.

The imperative is used for commands and requests.